Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO USER PRIVACY

e-mobilityinsight is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request. This document is designed to give a clear explanation of e-mobilityinsight‘s data processing practices.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to e-mobilityinsight‘s website or would like to find out more about how we collect, store or use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection department. You can reach our Data Protection department using our Contact Us page.

ABOUT US

e-mobilityinsight is a new website that provides news, features and data for people looking to track global information on electric vehicles.

We go after the most important stories that we can find about the progress of Electric Vehicles around the world. We also collect and analyse data on the electric vehicle eco-system.

Our focus is on the technologies and economic and regulatory changes that will drive the growth of the electric vehicle industry.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT & THE PRIMARY PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION

This policy applies to “users” and “customers” (or “you”) of e-mobilityinsight; that is anyone ordering, registering or interacting with any product or service from e-mobilityinsight. This includes event attendees, subscribers, registrants, website users and app users.

The information you provide us is being collected for legitimate business purposes, which includes processing registrations or enquiries, keeping you informed about new events, products or offers and providing the best possible service to you. Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

The provision of this information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to process your registration or enquiry. All information provided by you will be held in the strictest confidence.

We will only collect the personal information that is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. It includes the following:

Full Name & Job Title
Company Name & Address
Email Address
Interest Areas & Preferences

e-mobilityinsight is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.

USE OF COOKIES & LOG FILES

When you visit our site, a cookie (a very small text file) is placed on your device. If you accept it, it is used to provide you with a personalised experience and to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics. You may refuse the cookie, if you wish. To do so, you will need to check your browser settings.

e-mobilityinsight collects certain information about your computer hardware and software, this includes:

IP Address
Browser Type
Operating System
Access Times
The pages you read on our website and how you got to them
Referring Website Addresses

This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of e-mobilityinsight’s website. Cookies are also used in connection with the membership of our site. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies, you will be able to view the majority of our site, however you will not you be able to register as a site member.

INFORMATION SHARING: WHO WE INTEND TO SHARE INFORMATION WITH AND WHY

We do not rent or sell our customer e-mail lists. We may share your personal information with professional organisations (our partner event organisers/ sponsors/exhibitors) to promote similar products and services related to your area of interest. If you do not consent to share your personal information with third party organisations please register your preferences on our Contact Us page.

No list supplied by e-mobilityinsight may be used by anyone other than for the confidential use of the original mailer. All lists are seeded with decoy names to protect against abuse; violators will be prosecuted.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

e-mobilityinsight contains some links to other sites. Please be aware that e-mobilityinsight is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected by e-mobilityinsight.

SURVEYS & PROMOTIONS

From time to time e-mobilityinsight may run surveys and promotions and may request information from users as part of these. Participation in these is entirely voluntary.

SECURITY

e-mobilityinsight takes precautions to protect your information. When users submit sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Access to all of our users’ information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

CORRECTING, UPDATING OR REMOVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

e-mobilityinsight will make every attempt to keep your personal data accurate,complete and up to date. If your personal information is incorrector if you no longer wish to receive information from e-mobilityinsight, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove your information as swiftly as possible. This can be done by leaving a note on our Contact Us page.

DIRECT MARKETING

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional materials, you may optout of receiving these communications. You can do it by following the unsubscribe link placed in the footer of the promotional email or, if by post, by returning the letter to us with “unsubscribe” marked upon it. Or you can simply write to us using our Contact Us page and ask to be unsubscribed.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

e-mobilityinsight reserves the right to amend the privacy notice. In such a case the ‘last updated’ date will be amended accordingly and you will be informed via statement prominently displayed on the website.

GDPR COMPLIANCE

e-mobilityinsight respects your right to privacy. We ensure all data is managed lawfully, fairly and transparently. We use third parties to also acquire data, we hold those parties to the same high standard. You have a right to be forgotten and can write to us using our Contact Us page to request your personal data or any information related to privacy.

DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION

The personal data we hold is stored on e-mobilityinsight servers and on the servers of cloud based database management services located in Singapore (Asia). e-mobilityinsight retains data for the duration of the customer’s or member’s business relationship with the e-mobilityinsight. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure, please contact us using this link.

CANADA’S ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION

e-mobilityinsight has taken all reasonable steps to comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. We only email contacts who may have enquired about a product in the last 6 months or who have opted in to receive our marketing communications. Should you receive an unsolicited email from e-mobilityinsight please let us know using our Contact Us form and we will remove your details within 48 hours.

TRANSFER

The internet is a global environment. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, international destinations, including destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by international staff or data processors outside this area, who may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services

e-mobilityinsight will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you do not consent to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal information please let us know indicating your wishes.

 

Keyword Filter

News Categories

News Archive